• CLOSE
  • Experience
    The Sulo Riviera
  • The Sulo Riviera - Privacy Policy

    PRIVACY POLICY

     

    This page informs you of the privacy policy of The Sulo Riviera.

     

    Compliance

     

    This policy is prepared to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), enacted by Congress in August 2012 as Republic Act No. 10173, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), issued by the National Privacy Commission.

     

    Personal Data

     

    The Sulo Riviera values the privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Data. This includes but is not limited to:

     

    – Guest’s name

    – Birthdate

    – Contact number/s

    – Email address

     

    Personal Data Other Than Guests

     

    Personal data you submitted also include but are not limited to names and contact numbers of your relatives or other family members.

     

    By submitting the above Personal Data, you verify that you have explicitly given your consent to process your Personal Data in accordance with The Sulo Riviera’s privacy policy.

     

    Consent

     

    By providingThe Sulo Riviera with your Personal Data, through the use of our services and/or programs throughout your continued partnership to The Sulo Riviera, you hereby confirm your agreement to the terms and conditions stated within this Privacy Policy.

     

    You will also explicitly consent and authorize The Sulo Riviera to process and use your Personal Data.

     

    Collection

     

    The Sulo Riviera may collect your Personal Data through the means including not limited to the following:

     

    – Printed registration forms at the The Sulo Riviera.

    – Online registration forms at the The Sulo Riviera’s website (both desktop and mobile).

    – Interactions with our concierge agents through phone, email, chat, and social media accounts.

    – Availing of offers, promos, benefits, and services offered by The Sulo Riviera.

    – Responses and submission of information through surveys, printed or digital (through email, social media polls, or The Sulo Riviera’s website, both desktop and mobile).

    – Provided information via other requests, complaints and inquiries.

    – Visits and use of our website, social media sites and other digital platforms.

    – Social media via tagging, reposting or mentioningThe Sulo Riviera, its subsidiaries and partners on any social media account.

    – Website analytics tools

    – IP addresses

    – Cookies

     

    Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

     

    The Sulo Riviera may disclose your Personal Data to the following:

     

    – Its employees

    – Duly authorized representatives

    – Related companies (including member-companies)

    – Assignees and 3rd party service providers.

     

    Personal Data Protection

     

    The Sulo Riviera is committed to protecting the privacy of all submitted Personal Data. This includes Personal Data transferred to 3rd parties performing services on behalf ofThe Sulo Riviera. 

     

    Any Personal Data provided toThe Sulo Riviera as stated in the COLLECTION section of this policy will be processed only for the declared purpose for its collection.

     

    The Sulo Riviera will process Personal Data according to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality.

     

    Any activity by the member onThe Sulo Riviera’s website or social media platforms will not result in the member’s name being added to a mailing list, unless the member specifically requestsThe Sulo Riviera to do so.

     

    The Sulo Riviera will not provide or sell any Member’s collected Personal Data to any unrelated or unauthorized 3rd party.

     

    All such persons or service providers thatThe Sulo Riviera is affiliated with are required to protect the confidentiality and privacy of all Guests’ Personal Data as stated in this Privacy Policy.

     

    Protection Measures

     

    The Sulo Riviera maintains the following measures (including but not limited to) to ensure protection of your Personal Data against disclosure, loss, theft, unauthorized access, modification or usage:

     

    Disclaimer

     

    These implemented measures may still be subject to human and operational error and are not completely foolproof.The Sulo Riviera has taken contingencies to prevent unauthorized access, improper processing, or usage of Guests’ Personal Data through the above stated measures.

     

    Withdrawal of Consent

     

    You can withdraw consent of Personal Data storage and usage fromThe Sulo Riviera at any time via a request through [email protected]].

     

    Depending on the nature of your withdrawal,The Sulo Riviera may not be in a position to continue to extend our benefits and services to you.

     

    3rd Parties

     

    Sites, services and/or other platforms accessed throughThe Sulo Riviera’s website may have been independently developed by other 3rd parties.

     

    The Sulo Riviera has no control over and does not maintain these sites and platforms. Henceforth,The Sulo Riviera will not be responsible the privacy and policies and practices of these 3rd parties.

     

    This privacy policy only applies toThe Sulo Riviera’s website. Guests are advised to study these 3rd party privacy policies at their own discretion.

     

    Data Availability

     

    Personal Data submitted or published in theThe Sulo Riviera website may be available worldwide via internet access and/or Cloud Storage services.

     

    The Sulo Riviera does not have nor maintain control over the use and misuse of such information.

     

    Cookies

     

    The Sulo Riviera website uses cookies i.e. identifier data, stored in the memory of the device you use when you visit and access our sites.

     

    Cookies are used to recognize the devices you use in order to improve your user experience. These may also provide information to the owners of the site.

     

    These cookies are encrypted and do not save any Personal Data about you. Please note that If you disable or block cookies, you will not be unable to access the full services ofThe Sulo Riviera’s website.

     

    Contact Us

     

    If you have questions aboutThe Sulo Riviera’s Privacy Policy Statement, orThe Sulo Riviera’s data processing methods, you can contact us by sending us an email at [email protected]